Quebec Welcome Tax by City: What Changes From One City to the Next
Last verified:
In brief — The base welcome-tax scale is the same across Quebec: 0.5% up to $62,900, 1% up to $315,000, then 1.5% above. What differs from city to city is the higher tiers some municipalities add on the high-value portion — Montreal first, but also Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau, Brossard, Quebec City, Saguenay, Sainte-Julie, Pointe-Claire, Dollard-des-Ormeaux and Côte-Saint-Luc.
Two buyers paying the same price can get a different welcome-tax bill simply because the property is in one city rather than another. The reason: beyond the common provincial scale, the law lets municipalities add their own tiers on high values. Here is how it plays out in the main cities.
The common base: the provincial scale
Everywhere in Quebec, the welcome tax (transfer duties) is computed by brackets on the tax base — the higher of the price paid and the adjusted assessment-roll value:
| Portion of the base | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $62,900 | 0.5% |
| $62,900 to $315,000 | 1.0% |
| Over $315,000 | 1.5% |
The thresholds of this scale are indexed each year. This is the calculation that applies in most municipalities.
What cities add
The law lets a municipality set, by by-law, a higher rate — up to 3% — on the portion of value above $500,000. Several cities have adopted it, but not all in the same way: the threshold where the tier starts and the rate applied both vary from city to city.
Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau and Brossard all apply the same scale: the provincial scale up to $500,000, then 3% on the portion above.
| Portion of the base | Rate — Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau, Brossard |
|---|---|
| $0 to $62,900 | 0.5% |
| $62,900 to $315,000 | 1.0% |
| $315,000 to $500,000 | 1.5% |
| Over $500,000 | 3.0% |
Example. A property at $700,000 in one of these cities: $11,610.50 in transfer duties, or $3,000 more than under the standard provincial scale ($8,610.50). The gap comes solely from the portion above $500,000, taxed at 3% instead of 1.5%.
Quebec City and Dollard-des-Ormeaux apply a two-tier scale: 2.5% on the portion from $500,000 to $750,000, then 3% above $750,000. Example: a property at $800,000 in either city reaches $13,360.50, or $3,250 more than the standard provincial scale ($10,110.50).
Saguenay and Sainte-Julie apply a gentler tier: 2.5% on the portion from $500,000 to $1,000,000, then 3% above $1,000,000. Example: a property at $600,000 reaches $8,110.50, or $1,000 more than the standard provincial scale ($7,110.50).
Pointe-Claire sets rates of its own: 2.1% from $500,000 to $1,000,000, then 2.6% above.
Côte-Saint-Luc stands apart: no tier below $800,000 — the standard provincial scale applies in full up to that point. Above $800,000, a 2.5% tier applies, then 3% above $3,000,000.
Montreal goes further than all the others, with a special multi-tier regime in 2026: 2% above $552,300, 2.5% above $1,104,700, 3.5% above $2,136,500, then 4% above $3,113,000 (indexed annually).
By contrast, many municipalities stick to the standard provincial scale, with no extra tier. For a city not listed here, confirm the current by-law: the threshold and rate may vary.
Overview
| City | 2026 treatment |
|---|---|
| Montreal | Provincial scale + its own higher tiers (2% to 4% on high brackets) |
| Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau, Brossard | Provincial scale up to $500,000, then 3% above (verified 2026) |
| Quebec City, Dollard-des-Ormeaux | Provincial scale up to $500,000, then 2.5% ($500,000–$750,000), then 3% above $750,000 |
| Saguenay, Sainte-Julie | Provincial scale up to $500,000, then 2.5% ($500,000–$1,000,000), then 3% above $1,000,000 |
| Pointe-Claire | Provincial scale up to $500,000, then 2.1% ($500,000–$1,000,000), then 2.6% above |
| Côte-Saint-Luc | Standard provincial scale up to $800,000 (no tier below that), then 2.5%, then 3% above $3,000,000 |
| Most other municipalities | Standard provincial scale (0.5% / 1% / 1.5%) |
Municipal scales are set by by-law and indexed: for a city not listed above, check the current by-law before relying on an exact amount.
Why it matters for your analysis
The welcome tax is a closing cost that is not financed by the mortgage: keep the cash aside. On a high-value property in a city with a higher tier, the gap versus the standard scale can be several thousand dollars — build it into the profitability calculation from the start, not after the fact.
Calculate your welcome tax
Our welcome-tax calculator applies the provincial scale and Montreal's higher tiers. For cities with a higher tier, a calculator locked to the city gives the exact amount: Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau, Brossard, Quebec City, Saguenay, Sainte-Julie, Pointe-Claire, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Côte-Saint-Luc. For how the calculation works, see the guide to the Quebec welcome tax. Analyze a property with DeedWorth →
FAQ
Is the welcome tax the same in every Quebec city? The base scale (0.5%, 1%, 1.5%) is the same everywhere. The difference comes from the higher tiers some cities add on the portion of value above $500,000 — and both the threshold and the rate vary from city to city.
Which cities cost more? Montreal applies its own tiers up to 4% on high brackets. Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau and Brossard apply 3% starting at $500,000. Quebec City, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Saguenay, Sainte-Julie, Pointe-Claire and Côte-Saint-Luc each apply their own municipal scale. Most other municipalities stick to the provincial scale.
How much is the welcome tax in Laval, Longueuil, Gatineau or Brossard? These four cities apply the provincial scale up to $500,000, then 3% on the portion above. Example: at $700,000, the tax reaches $11,610.50, or $3,000 more than under the standard provincial scale ($8,610.50).
How much is the welcome tax in Quebec City or Dollard-des-Ormeaux? Both cities apply 2.5% from $500,000 to $750,000, then 3% above. Example: at $800,000, the tax reaches $13,360.50, or $3,250 more than the standard provincial scale.
Is there a Quebec city with no surtax below a high threshold? Yes: Côte-Saint-Luc adds no tier below $800,000 — the standard provincial scale applies in full up to that point, unlike other higher-tier cities that start at $500,000.
How is the Montreal welcome tax calculated in 2026? On top of the provincial scale come tiers of 2% above $552,300, 2.5% above $1,104,700, 3.5% above $2,136,500 and 4% above $3,113,000.
What value is the tax calculated on? On the tax base — the higher of the price paid and the assessment-roll value adjusted by the year's comparative factor.
Read more
- Free decision card: assessment value and welcome tax by address
- Quebec welcome tax: brackets and calculation 2026
- Buying a first plex in Quebec
- Cap rate for Canadian rentals
- Quebec City rental market: average rents
- Gatineau rental market: average rents
For information only. Municipal scales are indexed and revised every year; confirm the exact amount with your notary. Last verified: August 2026.